For currently-enrolled students, a list of honors classes for the Fall 2015 semester may be obtained in your Student Portal (http://portal.semo.edu).

  • Click "Look Up Classes"
  • Select "Fall 2015" in "Search by Term:" and click "Submit"
  • Click "Advanced Search"
  • Select all of the subjects in the "Subject:" category and select "Honors Program" in the "Attribute Type:" category on the Advanced Search screen (all other categories should have the default settings)
  • Click "Section Search"

The list obtained in your Student Portal will have updated information about seat availability in each honors class.

Fall 2015 Honors Classes

Course - Section # CRN University Studies Requirement Course Title Credits Days and Time Instructor
AR108-03H 12516 Artistic Expression Drawing in Society 3 TR 1 - 2:50 p.m. Carol B. Horst
BI151-01H 10038 Living Systems Biological Reasoning 3 MWF 8 - 8:50 a.m. Walt W. Lilly
BI153-01H 11288 None Intro to Organismal Biology 4 MWF 10 - 10:50 a.m.
T 8:30 - 10:20 a.m.
Michael S. Taylor, Timothy M. Judd
BI404-01H 11736 None Cell Biology 3 MW 10 - 10:50 a.m.
R 10 - 11:50 a.m.
Walt W. Lilly
BI404-02H 12582 None Cell Biology 3 MW 10 - 10:50 a.m.
R 12 - 1:50 p.m.
Walt W. Lilly
EH101-02H 13943 Development of a Major Civilization Early European Civilization 3 TR 9:30 - 10:45 a.m. Dalton B. Curtis
EN100-25H 10159 English Composition English Composition 3 TR 11 a.m. - 12:15 p.m. Dale E. Haskell
EN140-11H 10181 Written Expression Rhetoric & Critical Thinking 3 TR 11 a.m. - 12:15 p.m. Daniel C. Crocker
HL120-01H 10257 Behavioral Systems Health Perspectives 3 MWF 9 - 9:50 a.m. Mark E. Langenfeld
HN499-01H 10275 None Honors Research 0 TBA Kevin E. Dickson
LI220-01H 10280 Literary Expression Fiction & the Human Experience 3 MWF 8 - 8:50 a.m. Pennie Pflueger
MA118-01H 10295 Logical Systems Numbers & Operations Educators 4 MTWR 9 - 9:50 a.m. Tamela D. Randolph
MA134-06H 10308 Logical Systems College Algebra 3 MF 12 - 1:15 p.m. Ann N. Schnurbusch
MA134-08H 10310 Logical Systems College Algebra 3 TR 12:30 - 1:45 p.m. Mohan L. Tikoo
MA140-02H 10319 None Analytic Geometry & Calculus I 5 MTWRF 9 - 9:50 a.m. Jerzy Wojdylo
MA155-03H 13358 Logical Systems Statistical Reasoning 3 TR 11 a.m. - 12:15 p.m. Paul J. Deiermann
MC101-01H 12773 Social Systems Mass Communications & Society 3 TR 9:30 - 10:45 a.m. James J. Dufek
MU190-02H 10379 Artistic Expression Jazz Appreciation 3 MWF 3:30 - 4:20 p.m. Paul Thompson
PH006-02H 11276 None Physical Concepts Lab 0 F 1 - 2:50 p.m. Jian Peng
PH106-02H 11312 Physical Systems Physical Concepts 3 TR 11 - 11:50 a.m. Jian Peng
PS103-03H 10407 Political Systems U.S. Political System 3 MWF 9 - 9:50 a.m. Kevin P. Sexton
SC105-01H 10480 Oral Expression Fundamentals of Oral Communication 3 MWF 8 - 8:50 a.m. L. Glen Williams
UI100-01H 10545 First Year Introductory Course First Year Seminar 3 MWF 8 - 8:50 a.m. Chris McGowan
UI100-03H 11426 First Year Introductory Course First Year Seminar 3 MWF 9 - 9:50 a.m. Paul Thompson
UI100-04H 11427 First Year Introductory Course First Year Seminar 3 TR 9:30 - 10:45 a.m. Cheryl A. McAllister
UI100-05H 11428 First Year Introductory Course First Year Seminar 3 MWF 10 - 10:50 a.m. Paul Thompson
UI100-06H 11429 First Year Introductory Course First Year Seminar 3 MWF 10 - 10:50 a.m. Bambi Robinson
UI100-07H 11430 First Year Introductory Course First Year Seminar 3 MWF 11 - 11:50 a.m. Bambi Robinson
UI100-08H 11431 First Year Introductory Course First Year Seminar 3 TR 11 a.m. - 12:15 p.m. Laurie W. Overmann
UI100-10H 11515 First Year Introductory Course First Year Seminar 3 MWF 11 - 11:50 a.m. Dale E. Haskell
UI400-02H 11322 Business & Ethics First Year Seminar 3 TR 11 a.m. - 12:15 p.m. Gary Cesarz