Southeast Missouri State University

University Commencement Committee

 

Charge To study existing procedures for commencement activities and to recommend changes in these procedures, and assist with commencement ceremony.  Recommendations are to be made to the Registrar.
Membership: Faculty members are nominated by the Faculty Senate Membership Committee and will serve three-year appointments. Two staff members will be nominated from Graduate School and Student Development and will serve three-year appointments.  Student members are nominated by Student Government and will serve one-year appointments.  Two readers, University Registrar, Assistant Registrar for Graduation, Director of Recreation Services, and Director of Honors will serve as non-rotating members.  All members are appointed by the Vice President for Enrollment Management and Student Success.
Reports to: Vice President for Enrollment Management and Student Success 
Faculty Senate Members:

AY 2014-2016  Benjamin Heu, College of Liberal Arts
AY 2014-2016  Gail Overbey, College of Liberal Arts
AY 2014-2016  Emily Denlinger, College of Liberal Arts
AY 2014-2016  Nancy LeGrand, College of Business
AY 2014-2016  Kevin Dickson, College of Business
AY 2014-2016  Andrew Fulkerson, College of Health and Human Services
AY 2014-2016  Tamela Randolph, College of Science, Technology & Agriculture
AY 2014-2016  Sven Svenson, College of Science, Technology & Agriculture
AY 2013-2015  Roberta Humphrey, College of Business
AY 2013-2015  Sean Eom, College of Business
AY 2013-2015  Dana Schwieger, College of Business
AY 2013-2015  Gangaraju Vanteddu, College of Business
AY 2013-2015  Sara Garner, Health and Human Services
AY 2013-2015  Sara Starbuck, Health and Human Services
AY 2013-2015  Martha Cook, Health and Human Services
AY 2013-2015  David Cameron, College of Liberal Arts
AY 2013-2015  Lily Santoro, College of Liberal Arts
AY 2013-2015  Alyssa Bolden, College of Liberal Arts
AY 2013-2015  Peter Durow, College of Liberal Arts
AY 2013-2015  Dan Crocker, College of Liberal Arts
AY 2013-2015  Ann White, College of Liberal Arts
AY 2013-2015  Dustin Siegel, College of Science, Technology, & Agriculture
AY 2013-2015  Rebeccah Kurzhals, College of Science, Technology, & Agriculture
AY 2013-2015  Deepak Gupta, College of Science, Technology, & Agriculture
AY 2013-2015  Ewelina McBroom, College of Science, Technology, & Agriculture
AY 2013-2015  Debra Porter, College of Education
AY 2013-2015  Travis Smith, College of Educaton
AY 2012-2014  Dan Lauder - College of Science, Technology, & Agriculture
AY 2012-2014  Stephanie Chamberlain - College of Liberal Arts
AY 2012-2014  Debra Holzhauer - College of Liberal Arts
AY 2012-2014  Amy Fritsche - College of Liberal Arts
AY 2012-2014  Michelle Contrino - College of Liberal Arts
AY 2012-2014  Anthony Varnon - College of Business
AY 2012-2014  Mary Johnson - College of Business
AY 2012-2014  Amy Freshwater - College of Education
AY 2012-2014  Bill Bratberg - College of Education
AY 2012-2014  Jayanti Ray - College of Health & Human Services
AY 2012-2014  Michelle Kilburn - College of Health & Human Services
AY 2012-2014  Tom Holman - College of Health & Human Services
AY 2012-2014  Lynn Moore - College of Health & Human Services
AY 2012-2014  Jan Adams - College of Health and Human Services
AY 2012-2014  Yanping Xia - College of Science, Technology & Agriculture
AY 2012-2014  David Naugler - College of Science, Technology & Agriculture 
AY 2012-2014  Ziping Liu - College of Science, Technology, & Agriculture 
AY 2012-2014  Paul Deiermann - College of Science, Technology, & Agriculture
AY 2012-2014  Cristine Aide - College of Science, Technology, & Agriculture

Other Members:  AY 2012-2015  Randy Carter – Dean of Students
Student Representatives Nominated by the President of Student Government: AY 2013  Mary McKee
AY 2013  Ryan Rhodes
Non-Rotating Members Appointed by the Vice President for Enrollment Management and Student Success:

N/R  Sandy Hinkle – Registrar
N/R  Julie Grueneberg – Assistant Registrar
N/R  Mike Buck – Director of Recreation Services
N/R  Craig Roberts – Director of Honors
N/R  Rick Althaus – Reader
N/R  Bruce Mims – Reader

Chair: Sandy Hinkle, Registrar

 

APPLY VISIT DONATE